people image

Privacy policy

Last updated: 15 February 2019

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

At Midnight.Works, your privacy is a top priority. We appreciate that you put your trust in us when you provide us with your information and we do not take this lightly.

Information We Collect
There are three basic categories of information we collect:

  1. Information you choose to give us.
  2. Information we get when you use our services.
  3. Information we get from third parties.

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

1. Information You Choose to Give Us

When you interact with our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a basic user account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as: a unique username you’d like to go by, a password, an email address or a phone number. To make it easier for others to find you, we may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services, such as profile pictures, a name, or other useful identifying information. Other services, such as commerce products.
Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through our services. Keep in mind that the users you send any other content to can always save that content or copy it outside the app. So, the same common sense that applies to the internet at large applies to our apps as well.
It probably goes without saying, but we’ll say it anyway: When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

2. Information We Get When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them. We might know, for instance, that you watched a particular content, saw a specific ad for a certain period of time. Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services:
Usage Information. We collect information about your activity through our services. For example, we may collect information about:
Content Information. We collect content you create on our services and information about the content you create or provide, such as if the recipient you choose has viewed the content and the metadata that is provided with the content.
Device Information. We collect information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect:

Device Phonebook. We may—with your permission—collect information from your device’s phonebook.
Camera and Photos. Many of our iPhone apps require us to collect images and other information from your device’s camera and photos. For example, you won’t be able to send or upload photos from your camera roll unless we can access your camera or photos.
Location Information. When you use our services we may collect information about your location. With your permission, we may also collect information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other sensors, such as gyroscopes, accelerometers, and compasses.
Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies. Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with services we offer through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. To learn more about how we use cookies and your choices, please check out our Cookie Policy. To learn more about how third parties use these technologies on our services, be sure to read the Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others section of our Privacy Policy.
Log Information: We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:

3. Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may collect information that other users provide about you when they use our services. For example, if another user allows us to collect information from their device phonebook—and you’re one of that user’s contacts—we may combine the information we collect from that user’s phonebook with other information we have collected about you.
We may also obtain information from our affiliates and third parties. Here are a few examples:
Advertisers may let us know you installed a new app or game so we can determine whether we showed you an ad for it.
If you interact with one of our advertisers, they may share information with us to help target or measure the performance of ads. You can learn more about these types of ads in our Support Center.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect? For the detailed answer, go here. The short answer is: Provide you with an amazing set of products and services that we relentlessly improve. Here are the ways we do that:
– Develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain, and protect our products and services.
– Send you communications, including by email. For example, we may use email to respond to support inquiries or to share information about our products, services, and promotional offers that we think may interest you.
– Monitor and analyze trends and usage.
– Personalize our services by, among other things, suggesting friends or profile information, or customizing the content we show you, including ads.
– Contextualize your experience by, among other things, tagging your Memories content using your precise location information (if, of course, you’ve given us permission to collect that information) and applying other labels based on the content.
– Provide and improve ad targeting and measurement, including through the use of your precise location information (again, if you’ve given us permission to collect that information), both on and off our services.
– Enhance the safety and security of our products and services.
– Verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.
– Use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance our services and your experience with them.
– Enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

How We Share Information

We may share information about you in the following ways:
– Information about you, such as your username, name, email id etc.
– Information about how you have interacted with our services, such as your names of friends for you are friends with, and other information that will help your friends understand your connections with others using our services. For example, because it may not be clear whether a new friend request comes from someone you actually know, we may share whether you and the requestor have you as friends in common.
– Any additional information you have directed us to share.
Content you post or send. How widely your content is shared depends on your personal settings and the type of service you are using.
With all our business partners, and the general public:
– Public information like your name, username and profile pictures (if we have such a features in our apps).
– Content submissions that are set to be viewable by Everyone and any content that you submit to an inherently public service. This content may be viewed and shared by the public at large both on and off our services, including through search results, on websites, in apps, and in online and offline broadcasts.
– With our affiliates. We may share information with entities within Midnight.Works. With third parties. We may share your information with the following third parties:
With service providers. We may share information about you with service providers who perform services on our behalf.
– With business partners. We may share information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality. For more information about information collected by third parties on our services, contact us.
With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:
– Comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation. investigate, remedy, or enforce potential Terms of Service violations.
– Protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others.
– Detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.
– With third parties as part of a merger or acquisition. If Midnight.Works. gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.
– We may also share with third parties—such as advertisers—aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information.

GDPR

On May 25, 2018, the most significant piece of European data protection legislation to be introduced in 20 years will come into force when the EU’s “General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)” (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679) replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive. We know that preparing for this regulatory change is a priority for many of our customers and it is equally a priority for us. That is why we are already busy making our mobile apps fully GDPR compliant before using them. Today, we are updating our privacy policy which has been specifically adjusted to reflect the new regulation.

Third-Party Content and Integrations

Our services may also contain third-party links and search results, include third-party integrations, or offer a co-branded or third-party-branded service. Through these links, third-party integrations, and co-branded or third-party-branded services, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services. To learn more about third-party services in Midnight.Works, visit our Support Site.

Analytics and Advertising Services:

Provided by Others: We may let other companies use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies on our services. These companies may collect information about how you use our services over time and combine it with similar information from other services and companies. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.
Additionally, some companies, including our affiliates, may use information collected on our services to measure the performance of ads and deliver more relevant ads on behalf of us or other companies, including on third-party websites and apps.

Provided by Us

We may collect information about your activity on third-party services that use cookies and other technologies provided by us. We use this information to improve our advertising services, including measuring the performance of ads and showing you more relevant ads.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We store other information for longer periods of time. For example:We store your basic account information—like your name, phone number, and email address—and list of friends until you ask us to delete them.
We store location information for different lengths of time based on how precise it is and which services you use.
If location information is associated with any content, we’ll retain that location as long as we store any of your content.
We’re constantly collecting and updating information about the things you might like and dislike, so we can provide you with more relevant content and advertisements.
If you ever decide to stop using apps by Midnight.Works, you can just ask us to delete your account. We’ll also delete most of the information we’ve collected about you after you’ve been inactive for a while—but don’t worry, we’ll try to contact you first!
Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. There may be legal requirements to store your data and we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations. Finally, we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

Control over Your Information

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools.
Because your privacy is important to us, we may ask you to verify your identity or provide additional information before we let you access or update your personal information. We may also reject your request to access or update your personal information for a number of reasons, including, for example, that the request risks the privacy of other users or is unlawful.
Revoking permissions. If you let us use your information, you can always change your mind and simply revoke your permission by changing the settings on your device if your device offers those options. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.
Deletion. While we hope you’ll remain a lifelong user of Midnight.Works, if for some reason you ever want to delete your account, just go here to learn how. You can also delete some information in the app, like photos you’ve saved within app and search history.
Advertising Preferences. We try to show you ads that we think will be relevant to your interests. If you would like to modify the information we and our advertising partners use to select these ads, you can do so in the app.
Communicating with other users. It’s important to us that you stay in control over whom you communicate with.

Users in the European Union (EU)

If you’re a user in the European Union, you should know that Midnight.Works. is the controller of your personal information. Here is some additional information we would like to bring to your attention:
Bases for using your information
Your country only allows us to use your personal information when certain conditions apply. These conditions are called “legal bases” and, at Midnight.Works, we typically rely on one of four: Contract:
One reason we might use your information is because you’ve entered into an agreement with us. For example, when you buy an On-Demand offers and accepted any of our app Tools Terms, we need to use some of your information to collect for various services and make sure we show your requests to the right people at the right place and time.
Legitimate interest. Another reason we might use your information is because we have—or a third party has—a legitimate interest in doing so. For example, we need to use your information to provide and improve our services, including protecting your account, delivering your made content, providing customer support, and helping you find friends and content we think you’ll like. Because most of our services are free, we also use some information about you to try and show you ads you’ll find interesting. An important point to understand about legitimate interest is that our interests don’t outweigh your right to privacy, so we only rely on legitimate interest when we think the way
We are using your data doesn’t significantly impact your privacy or would be expected by you, or there is a compelling reason to do so. We explain our legitimate business reasons for using your information in more detail here.

Consent

In some cases we’ll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes. If we do, we’ll make sure you can revoke your consent in our services or through your device permissions. Even if we’re not relying on consent to use your information, we may ask you for permission to access data like gallery, contacts or location.

Legal obligation

We may be required to use your personal information to comply with the law, like when we respond to valid legal process or need to take action to protect our users.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to our use of your information. With many types of data, we’ve provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don’t want us processing it anymore. For other types of data, we’ve given you the ability to stop the use of your data by disabling the feature altogether. You can do these things in the app. If there are other types of information you don’t agree with us processing, you can contact us.

International transfers

We may collect your personal information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information of EU users outside the EU we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place.

Complaints

Feel free to contact us any time on our contact email address, provided end of this page. If you’re based in the EU, you can always file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member State. For example, if you’re based in the UK you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Children

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).

END OF DOCUMENT